Poster for Outer Banks

Outer Banks Soundtrack Season 5 Guide

Outer Banks

Netflix 7.7 Action & Adventure | Drama | Mystery

Set along the coast of North Carolina, Outer Banks is a compelling drama series that follows a group of local teenagers known as the "Pogues". The narrative centers on their search for a legendary lost treasure, a quest deeply tied to the mysterious disappearance of the lead character's father. As the group navigates stark socioeconomic divides and intense rivalries with the wealthy elite, the treasure hunt evolves into a complex legal and physical struggle for survival.

Netflix’s hit teen action-drama Outer Banks returns for its fifth and final season as John B (Chase Stokes), Sarah (Madelyn Cline), Kiara (Madison Bailey), Pope (Jonathan Daviss), and Cleo (Carlacia Grant) embark on their ultimate treasure hunt across Morocco, Dubrovnik, and the Outer Banks. Matching their emotional reunions, high-stakes heists, and beachside bonding, the soundtrack combines sun-soaked reggae, indie rock, alternative pop, and coastal blues.

The final season features striking musical moments that capture the Pogues' epic journey. Billie Eilish’s introspective track 'WILDFLOWER' highlights emotional moments along the pier, while Bonobo and Jacob Lusk’s atmospheric single 'Dark Will Fall' fuels high-speed escape scenes through Dubrovnik.

Soundtrack by Episode

Episode 1 Songs (Aug 20, 2026)

The Crossing: Devastated by a loss and stranded in Morocco, the Pogues navigate a treacherous border crossing as they race to intercept Groff, and the Blue Crown.

Episode 2 Songs (Aug 20, 2026)

The Crown: With her quest for vengeance hanging in the balance, Kiara strikes an uneasy deal with a rival. Groff's scheme to get rich goes sideways in Dubrovnik.

Episode 3 Songs (Aug 20, 2026)

The Square Grouper: The crew hits rock bottom with a hostile homecoming to the OBX, but the tide begins to turn when John B snags a lucrative catch.

Episode 4 Songs (Aug 20, 2026)

Inside Job: With Sarah's life at stake, Rafe runs interference at a Kook golf tournament while John B attempts a brazen heist in the heart of Figure 8.

Episode 5 Songs (Aug 20, 2026)

The Scytale: Kiara and Pope search for a mysterious artifact that could unlock the Blue Crown's powers. Rafe faces mounting pressure to sell Tannyhill to developers.

Episode 6 Songs (Aug 20, 2026)

The Big Easy: Sarah and John B hit the road to pursue a fresh lead in New Orleans, where Sarah comes face-to-face with a figure from her past.

Episode 7 Songs (Aug 20, 2026)

Bal des Sauvages: The Pogues infiltrate a glitzy masquerade party, where Kiara angles for access to the scytale drawings, and crosses paths with a murderous enemy.

Episode 8 Songs (Aug 20, 2026)

The Runway: The friends get crafty to decode the scytale's secrets. Rafe becomes a wanted man when a violent mistake catches up to him. Cleo makes an explosive move.

Episode 9 Songs (Aug 20, 2026)

Arise, Arise: A mission to Azerbaijan gets rocky when Pope engineers a daring ambush. Kiara rushes to outpace the Corsairs and test the Crown's powers of resurrection.

  • 00:05:05

    Scene Context: The Pogues purchase explosives and equipment for an ambush at a market.

  • Left Alone Blues

    Dude Standphill

    00:09:17

    Scene Context: At Barry's residence, Rafe informs Barry about Sofia's arrest while Barry is cooking.

Episode 10 Songs (Aug 20, 2026)

The Storm and What Came After: As a raging hurricane lashes Kildare, the Pogues race to save their loved ones and settle the score before a life-changing treasure slips away, again.

Outer Banks Season 5 Trailer Songs

Anchored by composer Fil Eisler’s original score—including the iconic 'Pogues Theme'—the tracklist blends classic and modern favorites. Cuts from Mazzy Star ('Blue Light'), Steel Pulse ('Worth His Weight In Gold'), Aaron Frazer, and The Brian Jonestown Massacre anchor the summer soundscapes as the Pogues fight to protect their home and legacy.

Main Cast

  • Chase Stokes John B. Routledge
  • Madelyn Cline Sarah Cameron
  • Madison Bailey Kiara Carrera
  • Jonathan Daviss Pope Heyward
  • Carlacia Grant Cleo
  • Rudy Pankow JJ Maybank
  • Drew Starkey Rafe Cameron
  • J Anthony Crane Chandler Groff
  • Rigo Sanchez Lightner

Official Trailer

Official Trailer Thumbnail for Outer Banks

Complete Soundtrack List - All Songs Played in Every Episode

Episode Song Title Artist
E1 Half-Heart New Candys
E2 Dark Will Fall (feat. Jacob Lusk) Bonobo
E2 Rubbish Soleil
E2 WILDFLOWER Billie Eilish
E2 Pogues Theme Fil Eisler
E3 Do You GHOSTWOMAN
E3 Where Are You Jane Street
E3 Ooo Baby Baby LA LOM
E3 It's About Being Free Really The Brian Jonestown Massacre
E3 Love Remedy Jr Thomas & The Volcanos
E3 Blue Light Mazzy Star
E3 I Will Not Follow Gringo Star
E3 Lazy Bones WITCH
E3 Melodys Actual Echo Chamber The Brian Jonestown Massacre
E3 Rugged Walk The Rugged Nuggets
E3 N'Bani Dizzy Gillespie
E3 Louie Arcy Drive
E3 If I Got It (Your Love Brought It) Aaron Frazer
E3 Mr. Sun Marshbanks
E3 Slay Miss Red
E3 Bobby Bobylon Freddie McGregor
E3 Get It in the End Benny Trokan
E3 Game Over Antelope
E3 Antenna Up Dan Ubick
E3 Worth His Weight In Gold Steel Pulse
E3 Our Time In The Sun Jeremie Albino
E3 Dixie Queen The Thing
E3 Welcome You Back Home (feat. Jackie Opel) Doreen Schaffer
E3 Black Creek Brent Cobb
E4 Gold To Me. Tøm Hughes
E4 Wading Out Favourite People
E4 Bloodhound Rock JD McPherson
E4 A Real Mother for Ya Johnny "Guitar" Watson
E4 El Millonario Gitkin
E4 Burning Fire Jr Thomas & The Volcanos
E4 Geneva Strangemod Glyders
E4 Ernie Fat Freddy's Drop
E4 Not Any Longer The Lijadu Sisters
E4 Who's Got the Bacon? Howie B
E5 Down On the Street The Stooges
E5 Someday Baby R.L. Burnside
E5 Bam Bam Sister Nancy
E5 More than Memories Jr. Thomas
E5 Make It Out The Stews
E5 Hey Mapache
E6 Sinking in the Sand Hanni El Khatib
E6 Sing a Simple Song The Meters
E6 Drown In My Own Tears Ray Charles
E6 Shaken and Taken (Bonus Track) Jake La Botz
E7 Hospital Beach Cottonwood Firing Squad
E7 Fact 67 The Brian Jonestown Massacre
E7 Borderline Tame Impala
E7 Flashback CATS EYES
E7 Dyin' to Be Dancin' Empress
E7 End Of Summer Tame Impala
E7 Deadly Valentine (Soulwax Remix) Charlotte Gainsbourg
E7 Going Back To Where I Belong Sugar Pie DeSanto
E7 WILLING JJUUJJUU
E7 Kong Glass Beams
E7 A Girl Like You Edwyn Collins
E7 Faith’s Hymn Beautiful Chorus
E8 Symmetry SYML
E8 Shoebox Lilah Pate
E8 UMPA Fcukers
E8 Speak My Mind The Gnars
E9 Hot Ghee Night Beats
E9 Left Alone Blues Dude Standphill
E10 Remember to Breathe Sturgill Simpson
E10 Death Song hey, nothing
E10 Come On Home The Lijadu Sisters
E10 Good Times Roll The Cars
E10 I'll Give It to You The Tonettes
E10 We All Belong Dr. Dog
E10 For Once in My Life Stevie Wonder
E10 Weather Report The Tennors
E10 Lohengrin: Bridal Chorus Richard Wagner
E10 A Lingering Love Fruit Bats
E10 Invisible Ink King Tuff

Frequently Asked Questions

Who composed the music for Outer Banks: Season 5?

The score for Outer Banks: Season 5 was composed by Fil Eisler.

How many songs are in the soundtrack for Outer Banks: Season 5?

There are 99 songs featured in the soundtrack for Outer Banks: Season 5. SeekerTune lists all of them with detailed scene descriptions.

What are the genres of Outer Banks: Season 5?

The main genres for Outer Banks: Season 5 include Action & Adventure, Drama, Mystery.

How many seasons does Outer Banks have?

The TV show Outer Banks currently has 5 seasons.

SHOW INFO
Composer Fil Eisler
Network Netflix
External Links IMDb, TMDB